Alfa Romeo Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
what part?
Joined
·
10,715 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
any tips or hacks.hints on how to do this? thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
any tips or hacks.hints on how to do this? thanks
I need more information of what you are welding. Type of material? Thickness? What procedure ( MIG, what type of shielding gas? or TIG) Overhead welding also requires the proper PPE.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
14,277 Posts
MIG welding upside down is a challenge for sure. Best to turn car over

Pete
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,481 Posts
For MIG there is also a “low flow” wire that’s a tiny bit less runny.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
I don't have the luxury of a rotisserie, so I have to do a lot of upside down welding. I try to position myself and my work in such a way that torch is pointing on an angle (however small), never fully vertical. Going a little hotter that normal seems to help with flow down a bit. And most importantly, metal has to be perfectly clean for you to have any chance of avoiding "booger welds"
 

·
Registered
what part?
Joined
·
10,715 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
MIG welding upside down is a challenge for sure. Best to turn car over

Pete
no problem,, its a easy flip of my wrist lol
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top