Alfa Romeo Forums banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi All,

Does anyone have any photos of the Spider S4 production line at San Giorgio Canavese?

I have a video of the abandoned factory and the gates of the factory and despite trawling the web for days have not been able to find a photo of the S4 actually being put together on the production line.
If anyone has any could they please get in touch?

Anyway for entertainment this is what I have found so far ...

URBEX | Found an intact car factory - YouTube

and

1669307


Hope you enjoy the video as its as if the workforce just walked ot!

Besties P :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
Hi All,

Does anyone have any photos of the Spider S4 production line at San Giorgio Canavese?

I have a video of the abandoned factory and the gates of the factory and despite trawling the web for days have not been able to find a photo of the S4 actually being put together on the production line.
If anyone has any could they please get in touch?

Anyway for entertainment this is what I have found so far ...

URBEX | Found an intact car factory - YouTube

and

View attachment 1669307

Hope you enjoy the video as its as if the workforce just walked ot!

Besties P :)
You will never find it as S4 was assembled at Grugliasco.

Sent from my motorola one vision using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
You will never find it as S4 was assembled at Grugliasco.

Sent from my motorola one vision using Tapatalk
As successor to the Giulia Spider, the Spider remained in production for almost three decades. The first three Series were assembled by Pininfarina in Grugliasco and the fourth Series in San Giorgio Canavese. The last Spider was manufactured in April 1993 — the last rear wheel drive Alfa Romeo before the Alfa Romeo 8C Competizione of 2007.

Best regards P
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
As successor to the Giulia Spider, the Spider remained in production for almost three decades. The first three Series were assembled by Pininfarina in Grugliasco and the fourth Series in San Giorgio Canavese. The last Spider was manufactured in April 1993 — the last rear wheel drive Alfa Romeo before the Alfa Romeo 8C Competizione of 2007.

Best regards P
Andrew, someone made a mistake at Wiki about production of the S4 Spider.

I have photos of the production line, but it was Grugliasco. Also there photos of the ready for shipment cars parked at the front of the factory together with Lanica's Thema SW. The photo have been taken at Grugliasco,

And the S4 USA brochures said that this model made at Grugliasco,

You can spend years looking for the non existent photos just because the car was made at the different factory.


P.S. Last S4 Spider (ZAR11500007008171) was manufactured on June 28th, 1993, There are two cars that has been made on July 29th, 1993 (ZAR11500007007455) and April 29th, 1994 (ZAR11500007006409) but I think it was a human error, someone made a mistake entering the data in the production register.

Spider S4 production (or pre-production if want to be correct) started on June 30th, 1989.
Five cars were made
1.6 - ZAR11500006004034,engine #7
2.0i - ZAR11500006004035,engine #10
2.0i - ZAR11500006004036,engine #8
2.0i- ZAR11500006004037,engine #9
2.0i Cat - ZAR11500006004038,engine #69
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,735 Posts
but I think it was a human error, someone made a mistake entering the data in the production register.
FWIW, there's also the possibility that a car has more than one production date entry in the ledger, namely an original production date and sometimes a 2nd or even 3rd date for changes that were made after the initial production date, typically marked with an "aac" label preceding the date. Nobody could tell me for certain what "aac" meant.

I don't know what the archive's policy is or was for the production date they provide on the certificates -- the original production date or the "aac" date?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
FWIW, there's also the possibility that a car has more than one production date entry in the ledger, namely an original production date and sometimes a 2nd or even 3rd date for changes that were made after the initial production date, typically marked with an "aac" label preceding the date. Nobody could tell me for certain what "aac" meant.

I don't know what the archive's policy is or was for the production date they provide on the certificates -- the original production date or the "aac" date?
Ruedi,
The manufacturing dates I posted are from ePer, they match to the dates Archivio Storico Alfa Romeo and FCA Heritage provide at Alfa Romeo Certificate of Origin.

I have no idea how the cars manufacturing data have been entered in the system because late S3 (as I remember from September 1988) and all S4 models were 100% assembled at Pininfarina, so cars have never been at Arese.
It could be actual manufacturing date or the date when someone entered it at the ledger. Quite often the production month (mentioned on the VIN plate) does not match to the manufacturing date from ePer

P.S. Alfa Spider and Lancia Thema SW at Grugliasco
1669701
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
BUT....

Quattrorute published a spy photo of S4 USA in June 1989.I think that the actual photos have been taken in May of 1989, However the first US Specs cars based on the ePer data were manufactured on July 19 (Spider Base) and 20, 1989 (two Spider Veloce).
1669703
 

·
But Mad North-Northwest
Joined
·
11,601 Posts
Spider S4 production (or pre-production if want to be correct) started on June 30th, 1989.
Five cars were made
1.6 - ZAR11500006004034,engine #7
2.0i - ZAR11500006004035,engine #10
2.0i - ZAR11500006004036,engine #8
2.0i- ZAR11500006004037,engine #9
2.0i Cat - ZAR11500006004038,engine #69
Huh...my '91 has a build date of 2/1990 and is ZAR11500006003572. Any idea why I've got a lower number than the earlier cars?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
All,

This is brilliant stuff and I would really love to know more ... please keep it coming as its fabulous stuff from those in the know !!

Thank you P
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
Huh...my '91 has a build date of 2/1990 and is ZAR11500006003572. Any idea why I've got a lower number than the earlier cars?
I think because Pininfarina or Alfa allocated 6004000-6004050 to the pre-production cars back in 1988-begining of 1989.
They did not know how many 3 series cars they are going to build. Late 3 series cars MY90 and part of MY89, or basically all the cars assembled by Pininfarina, Grugliasco from autumn of 1988) had the same chassis numbers as S4. The numbers started from ZAR11500006000 to ZAR11500006129.

Sent from my motorola one vision using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
I forgot to mention Spider 1.6 from the AR Museum. It has VIN ZAR11500006004033.

It doesn't exist in ePer, however I think it was built in June 1989 as well.

Sent from my motorola one vision using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Max is right!! However a little titbit ... the S4 Spider was tested at San Georgio Canevase where the brochure was photographed with the overhead gantry. I can now understand where the confusion originates. Contact has been made with Alfa who now confirm this.

Thanks to all that contributed !!

P
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
From 1991.10.31 MY92 Spider & 164 brochure (AR175-400M)

Alfa Romeo Spiders are carefully assembled at the Pininfarina production facility in Grugliasco with a combination of handcraftmanship and high technology you could probably find only in Italy

1671586
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
Max is right!! However a little titbit ... the S4 Spider was tested at San Georgio Canevase where the brochure was photographed with the overhead gantry. I can now understand where the confusion originates. Contact has been made with Alfa who now confirm this.

Thanks to all that contributed !!

P
Andrew, could you post the photo that shows it?

As I know all brochures made for EU/UK and Asian markets represent the S4 photos made in studio.

Press photos have been made in Italy on the roads and in the studio
1671593
1671595
1671594


Local EU distributors made press photos at their locations, like this photo from the Netherland
1671596


or UK
1671597



Pininfarina published press photos made in the studio

1671598
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
122 Posts
It is fascinating to see the silver S4 photographed with 6"x14" pentastar type wheels in place of the very heavy 6"x15" oval hole aluminum wheels. Did they actually deliver any S4 to customers with the lighter 14" wheels? Just a few days ago, I was discussing with a friend the merits and disadvantages of changing from the 15" S4 wheels to the 14" pentastar wheels that our mutual friend was planning to do on his S4, as the change would reduce the ride height by 1/2", reduce the un-sprung weight, slightly affect the front suspension alignment, lower the gearing, and make the speedometer more optimistic.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
143 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
"Andrew, could you post the photo that shows it?"



It is the one that was sent to me by Max earlier in the thread ... you can't miss it. I would have pasted it here but its been protected somehow.

P
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
827 Posts
It is fascinating to see the silver S4 photographed with 6"x14" pentastar type wheels in place of the very heavy 6"x15" oval hole aluminum wheels. Did they actually deliver any S4 to customers with the lighter 14" wheels? Just a few days ago, I was discussing with a friend the merits and disadvantages of changing from the 15" S4 wheels to the 14" pentastar wheels that our mutual friend was planning to do on his S4, as the change would reduce the ride height by 1/2", reduce the un-sprung weight, slightly affect the front suspension alignment, lower the gearing, and make the speedometer more optimistic.
Yes they did. In Europe Spider 1.6 had 14" steel wheels and pentastar as an option. In North America Spider Base had the same wheel options.
 

·
But Mad North-Northwest
Joined
·
11,601 Posts
Indeed, my US-sold '91 base spider had steel wheels and rather horrible plastic phonedial hubcaps (they didn't look that bad but they were a PITA to get on and off, and ironically also tended to fall off inconveniently).

I replaced them with a set of the alloy phonedials, which at 22 lb / 10 kg each are really heavy. The car definitely drove better with the thinner, lighter wheels, but d-mn if the alloys don't look really good.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top