Alfa Romeo Forums banner

41 - 60 of 167 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts
Very hard to notice...

However, thank you very much Mark for this new bad news !!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Sorry Danny,

Here is a photo of the 5 mm thick seal for the 'Front Bumper Banana Lower Gasket' :
Montreal front banana rubber gasket.jpg

The Montreal Spare Parts Catalogue shows two part numbers for this FBBLG; one part for the right side and one for the left side:
Front banana base gaskets.jpg

Mark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
Thank you for all feedbacks, comments and suggestions. Here are the next rendering pictures. We have made small corrections to better fit the bumper shape and the exposed region now moved from 5mm to 10mm diameter. We also changed the exposed region from a circular to a "D" shape format, following Mark´s suggestion. I think the "turtle head" format is the right one and will cover much better the space between bumper sections.

So, you can notice that the spacer for the lower straight section is ok. We can move to full 3D FLEX final printing and EPLD injection. We don´t expect any surprises in this spacer.

Now, for the upper corner spacer we will need to adjust the top and lower angles. We can not use the same "D" shape (180 degrees). The real angles are around 75 degrees (black lines).

Let´s move ahead. We are very close now.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts
Thank you for all feedbacks, comments and suggestions. Here are the next rendering pictures. We have made small corrections to better fit the bumper shape and the exposed region now moved from 5mm to 10mm diameter. We also changed the exposed region from a circular to a "D" shape format, following Mark´s suggestion. I think the "turtle head" format is the right one and will cover much better the space between bumper sections.

So, you can notice that the spacer for the lower straight section is ok. We can move to full 3D FLEX final printing and EPLD injection. We don´t expect any surprises in this spacer.

Now, for the upper corner spacer we will need to adjust the top and lower angles. We can not use the same "D" shape (180 degrees). The real angles are around 75 degrees (black lines).

Let´s move ahead. We are very close now.
Cannot wait !

Parabens !!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
Thank you Danny!

Here is the upper corner spacer design we will 3D print for testing in the real bumper. It has 10mm modified "D" exposed region and adapted angles to perfectly fit the interface between the two bumper sections.

If it works perfectly this model will be the final injection mold fabrication template.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts
Senza parola.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts
Perché la perfezione non è di questo mondo.

E che rispetto il lavoro degli altri.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
Here are the pictures of the new spacers made in 3D printing using a flexible filament called FLEX and installed in the rear bumper. Thickness is 2mm. The exposed region is 10mm diameter and the angles were adapted to fit the interface between bumper sections. Of course you will not notice the 0.1mm 3D printer resolution fine lines in the final injected EPLD product, which will have a smooth surface.

As expected the results are very good. Comments and suggestions are welcome. If this design is approved I will proceed to final fabrication in EPLD material during next week.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Hi Edgar,

I like the new design and think it is a good start but the exposed portion appears much too thick, or tall. The original exposed part of the gasket has a 10mm flat 'D' profile as shown in the following photograph. The new design appears to have a 10 mm diameter radius, which may not allow the bumper to fit into the recessed area in the upper rear of the car.

IMAG5263.jpg

Mark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #54
The new design appears to have a 10 mm diameter radius

View attachment 1524976

Mark
Thank you Mark for the feedback. Understood and agree, except the "10mm diameter radius". The 10mm is diameter not radius. The "D" must be a "Flat D". Walkie talkie! Will reduce the "D" section shape to about 6 to 8mm turning it flat.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Hi Edgar,

You are right about the diameter being 10 mm and too large. Here is a picture of one of my old gaskets. The width of the "D" section as measured was 10 mm. The height of the D is only about 4 mm at the peak. Thanks for your effort and understanding to get this right.


Mark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Hi Edgar,

You are right about the diameter being 10 mm and too large. Here is a picture of one of my old gaskets. The width of the "D" section as measured was 10 mm. The height of this 'D' is only about 4 mm at the peak. Thanks for your effort and understanding to get this right.

Bumper Gasket.jpg

D height of Bumper gasket.jpg

Mark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #57
Hi Mark, thank you again. Will adopt 10 x 4 mm and will proceed to mold fabrication.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
Discussion Starter #59
Larry, just put your name in the list.

The double tool mold is being manufactured.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
471 Posts
Olà Edgar !

Any date ? Any idea of the cost ?

Obrigado.
 
41 - 60 of 167 Posts
Top