Alfa Romeo Forums banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
If you have any experience about welding.
See my weld, and tell me your opinion.
I believe, is there more speed than better result..? I don't know.
Tell me if you understand.
(my machine, Mig Telwin 180A, with gas).
Thank you.
 

Attachments

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,930 Posts
More power and thus more penetration required IMO
Pete
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Way to cold, turn up the amps to when it sounds like bacon frying. In U.S. we use 75% Argon 25% CO2 gas with a 70S-6 wire. What kind of gas are you using.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Way to cold, turn up the amps to when it sounds like bacon frying. In U.S. we use 75% Argon 25% CO2 gas with a 70S-6 wire. What kind of gas are you using.
I think Gorgon..?! I am not sure... I will ask for ...
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,930 Posts
Turn it up until if you pull the trigger for ~1 second you blow a hole in the metal. Then either turn it down slightly, or learn to pull the trigger for less than a second.

In thin sheet metal you weld by tacking, not running beads. Eventually your tacks join and the joint is welded.

If you weld like 3mm plus thick you can keep the trigger pulled and push a long seam weld and it should look like this ...?
Pete
 

Attachments

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,930 Posts
The "inside" of a sheet or panel steel welded via the tack method. This has not been ground, but potentially hammer and dollied on.

You can see how each tack penetrated fully.
Pete
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: 1750GT

·
Registered
Joined
·
994 Posts
Got the Sheet Metal Fabrication book by Ed Barr the other day, looks like either wire speed and voltage too low as per figure on page 53.
Yasou Steve
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
745 Posts
Hi mate your wire speed is a little too fast and your amps are too low. Just play around till you find the sweet spot. PSK has given you good advice.
By the way the sweet spot is different for different metal thicknesses.
Regards John.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
First of all, THANK YOU, for your answers !! :smile2:
And YES. You have right!
I tried again, with more power, and just a bit lower wire speed.
Very-very Better !

(I weld for first time on the car. For that reason, I tried not to damage the sheet metal with holes.
I observed, that big problem, is 'Earthing'. Best connect with body, means best welding.
It depends from the earthing cable and the contact with body. And whole circuit, machine contact-cable-contact on body.
And if the body is under corosion, the resistance is too high, that means, topically you want more curent!
I think very important, perhaps the most important thing-problem, in this type of welding).

@and Metalart: the kind of gas is: 82% Argon and 18% CO2. and wire 0.6mm, (0.0236in).
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,930 Posts
Make sure you disconnect the car's battery before welding with an electric welder.
Pete
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,577 Posts
One other word of advice. After completing what you think is a full run of beads, shine a flashlight on the welds (from the opposite side) and look for pin holes.....you will most assuredly have a lot of them. You will need to go over those areas next. This is best done at night time with the lights turned off.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
... shine a flashlight on the welds (from the opposite side) and look for pin holes..... This is best done at night time with the lights turned off.
1750GT, :thumbup1: YES. Very usefull notice ! Thanks !
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,930 Posts
Thank you for this info, Pete! But look this foto...
:D, yeah battery is not an issue!

Hope you have a welding helmet for your dog :)
Pete
 
  • Like
Reactions: SOROKOS

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Also try a stitching motion, almost like making little loops that overlap. Kinda like you're sewing the two pieces together. That and greater heat should help. And don't forget that it's a balance of wire speed and heat, so sometimes you need to tweak both a little.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
A couple of good Youtube sites to have a look at for learning MIG are:

An eight part series on MIG basics.





I found being able to see what they where doing and the speed etc useful.
:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Also try a stitching motion, almost like making little loops that overlap. Kinda like you're sewing the two pieces together. That and greater heat should help. And don't forget that it's a balance of wire speed and heat, so sometimes you need to tweak both a little.
@ emerald, Yes, I agree !
But I noticed, that a bad Earth could confuse, and lost the right regulation.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top