Alfa Romeo Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have a 1964 Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider (101.23) series and am trying to determine if the engine is original to the chassis.? I was advised that the year of the engine can be identified by a sequence in the engine numbers however I’m not sure how to work it out?
Engine number is AR00112*04566*
Chassis number is AR379837

My other question is what are the differences between the 1964 Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider ‘Normale’ and ‘Veloce’?

Any information would be great.
Thanks. Lia
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,361 Posts
Lia,

Always great to hear from another '64 Giulia Spider owner!

I "think" I have the following formation correct, but if not, more knowledgeable souls than I can come to our assistance with better data.

Do you know the build date of your Giulia Spider?

1964 Giulia Spider
Chassis # AR379837
Block # AR00112*04566*

According to the Fusi book, p. 841, Block # AR00112*04566 “should” have been installed in either a 1962 Giulia Sprint -10112 Series, or a 1962 Giulia Spider – 10123 Series, as these cars “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.00001-00112.06487 range.

Your 1964 AR379837 chassis “falls" within 378688-380656 range and “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.06849-00112.08810 group.

My own April 15,1964-built Giulia Spider, chassis # AR 379356, block # 00112.06212, presents the very same anomaly, as yours: a ’64 Giulia Spider with a ’62 Giulia Sprint or Spider block. What are the chances?!

Regarding Veloce Spiders and Normales, see this thread and Gordon Raymond's comments, post # 33, on this subject.

Gives us a photo or two of your Spider:)

Ray
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Lia,

Always great to hear from another '64 Giulia Spider owner!

I "think" I have the following formation correct, but if not, more knowledgeable souls than I can come to our assistance with better data.
Lia,

Always great to hear from another '64 Giulia Spider owner!

I "think" I have the following formation correct, but if not, more knowledgeable souls than I can come to our assistance with better data.

Do you know the build date of your Giulia Spider?

1964 Giulia Spider
Chassis # AR379837
Block # AR00112*04566*

According to the Fusi book, p. 841, Block # AR00112*04566 “should” have been installed in either a 1962 Giulia Sprint -10112 Series, or a 1962 Giulia Spider – 10123 Series, as these cars “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.00001-00112.06487 range.

Your 1964 AR379837 chassis “falls" within 378688-380656 range and “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.06849-00112.08810 group.

My own April 15,1964-built Giulia Spider, chassis # AR 379356, block # 00112.06212, presents the very same anomaly, as yours: a ’64 Giulia Spider with a ’62 Giulia Sprint or Spider block. What are the chances?!

Regarding Veloce Spiders and Normales, see this thread and Gordon Raymond's comments, post # 33, on this subject.

Gives us a photo or two of your Spider:)

Ray

Do you know the build date of your Giulia Spider?

1964 Giulia Spider
Chassis # AR379837
Block # AR00112*04566*

According to the Fusi book, p. 841, Block # AR00112*04566 “should” have been installed in either a 1962 Giulia Sprint -10112 Series, or a 1962 Giulia Spider – 10123 Series, as these cars “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.00001-00112.06487 range.

Your 1964 AR379837 chassis “falls" within 378688-380656 range and “should” have received a block numbered within the 00112.06849-00112.08810 group.

My own April 15,1964-built Giulia Spider, chassis # AR 379356, block # 00112.06212, presents the very same anomaly, as yours: a ’64 Giulia Spider with a ’62 Giulia Sprint or Spider block. What are the chances?!

Regarding Veloce Spiders and Normales, see this thread and Gordon Raymond's comments, post # 33, on this subject.

Gives us a photo or two of your Spider:)

Ray
Hello Ray

Thank you for the information.

The build date of my vehicle is the 15th July 1964. Does the anomaly between the chassis and the engine reduce the value of the vehicle? I have attached some photos as requested.

The next project I will be doing with my father is a 1959/60 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider. He has the 1962 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint so together we are slowly getting these beautiful vehicles restored.

Lia
AEA2B9C3-42C8-496F-883B-B07D910C8A32.jpeg
00453382-BCD2-4993-8DFD-1926E71964C0.jpeg
42B74ED5-82B7-4ACF-8B75-1BC14FF51F06.jpeg
0BA22A29-08D9-4B0D-B7AE-3805215A8C61.jpeg
177F373D-616D-434B-95E8-3A89695E7D85.jpeg
CDD3039A-2687-4541-BE42-8DF757E4716C.jpeg
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,361 Posts
Lia,

What a beautiful car!

A tad more info. I remembered that, in response to a similar question I posed nearly six years ago, Greig Smith, a current BB Administrator and Alfa 750-101 guru extraordinaire wrote,

" Hi Raimundo

Looks like the motor dates as a late '63, it's the correct series for your car & after '60, Alfa never recorded what motor went into what chassis via a visible data plate (The Archives do have this info, but it's a FIAT Company Policy not to divulge it).

Fusi shows a mistake in the '63 to '64 engine numbers on the Giulia's, but extrapolating from '62 to '64 shows this engine was late '63, given that your car is early '64, it could have been pulled from a dark corner as things were a little chaotic at Portello in those days, given that the new factory at Arese was producing 105 Ti's, the Ti Supers & tooling up for the 105 Sprint GT, while the old works at Portello was being wound down.

Head is correct, many of the late 101 Giulia's ran 105 castings as there was a degree of overlap in production and this gets more so through '65 & '66."

I do know for certain that the engine in my Spider has been with the car for the last 25 years, at least. Before that, it's as the Italians say, "Boh?!", or "Who knows?".

Ray
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Lia,

What a beautiful car!

A tad more info. I remembered that, in response to a similar question I posed nearly six years ago, Greig Smith, a current BB Administrator and Alfa 750-101 guru extraordinaire wrote,

" Hi Raimundo

Looks like the motor dates as a late '63, it's the correct series for your car & after '60, Alfa never recorded what motor went into what chassis via a visible data plate (The Archives do have this info, but it's a FIAT Company Policy not to divulge it).

Fusi shows a mistake in the '63 to '64 engine numbers on the Giulia's, but extrapolating from '62 to '64 shows this engine was late '63, given that your car is early '64, it could have been pulled from a dark corner as things were a little chaotic at Portello in those days, given that the new factory at Arese was producing 105 Ti's, the Ti Supers & tooling up for the 105 Sprint GT, while the old works at Portello was being wound down.

Head is correct, many of the late 101 Giulia's ran 105 castings as there was a degree of overlap in production and this gets more so through '65 & '66."

I do know for certain that the engine in my Spider has been with the car for the last 25 years, at least. Before that, it's as the Italians say, "Boh?!", or "Who knows?".

Ray
Thank you again for the information Ray, much appreciated

Lia
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top