Alfa Romeo Forums banner

61 - 66 of 66 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Keine tipo, alles gut. There ends the extent of my German! Their records are correct 105.57..... Fusi was incorrect.....listed as '69 car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,306 Posts
Keine tipo, alles gut. There ends the extent of my German! Their records are correct 105.57..... Fusi was incorrect.....listed as '69 car.
so that chassis #, which had us all thinking it was a S2 chassis # (AR 247 0979)
actually belongs to a german delivery 1750 twin-carbed spider round tail spider?

or did the chassis number actually read 141 0979 ?

some useful info on the 105.57 here (you can improve your german;))...including links with original german brochures etc:

Duetto-Club (Schweiz) - for Alfa Romeo Duetto Spiders only
also at the very bottom there are some brochures etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Keine tipo, alles gut. There ends the extent of my German! Their records are correct 105.57..... Fusi was incorrect.....listed as '69 car.
so that chassis #, which had us all thinking it was a S2 chassis # (AR 247 0979)
actually belongs to a german delivery 1750 twin-carbed spider round tail spider?

or did the chassis number actually read 141 0979 ?

some useful info on the 105.57 here (you can improve your german<img src="http://www.alfabb.com/bb/forums/images/smilies/wink.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Wink" class="inlineimg" />)...including links with original german brochures etc:

Duetto-Club (Schweiz) - for Alfa Romeo Duetto Spiders only
also at the very bottom there are some brochures etc
so that chassis #, which had us all thinking it was a S2 chassis # (AR 247 0979) No, the AR 2470979 chassis plate was a later addition to the car. The original S1 chassis number begins 141 and the car was delivered to Germany in 68. The car was later then imported to the UK. So It's still a mystery exactly when it aquired the 247 chassis plate, which was from an S2 UK car but it was most probably in the late 80's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,306 Posts
so that chassis #, which had us all thinking it was a S2 chassis # (AR 247 0979) No, the AR 2470979 chassis plate was a later addition to the car. The original S1 chassis number begins 141 and the car was delivered to Germany in 68. The car was later then imported to the UK. So It's still a mystery exactly when it aquired the 247 chassis plate, which was from an S2 UK car but it was most probably in the late 80's.
OK makes sense...as long as the stamped chassis is 141****

that is what we were all asking the OP to confirm (he said, post #13, he scratched the paint off and it was clearly 247....)

the 'plate' is meaningless, it is just riveted on and when a car came to UK in the old days the DVLA were sort of lost
(I lived there back then and imported my first alfa, a ten year old 101 sprint, in 74.......from then on it became a 1974 101 giulia sprint.......I just couldn't get them to change their bl**dy silly minds;)
 

·
Out of the office!
Joined
·
11,194 Posts
OK makes sense...as long as the stamped chassis is 141****

that is what we were all asking the OP to confirm (he said, post #13, he scratched the paint off and it was clearly 247....)

the 'plate' is meaningless, it is just riveted on and when a car came to UK in the old days the DVLA were sort of lost
(I lived there back then and imported my first alfa, a ten year old 101 sprint, in 74.......from then on it became a 1974 101 giulia sprint.......I just couldn't get them to change their bl**dy silly minds;)
He means the VIN stamped on the firewall. Another "plate" from another car was welded on over the original VIN. I've seen this done in the US.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
OK makes sense...as long as the stamped chassis is 141****

that is what we were all asking the OP to confirm (he said, post #13, he scratched the paint off and it was clearly 247....)

the 'plate' is meaningless, it is just riveted on and when a car came to UK in the old days the DVLA were sort of lost
(I lived there back then and imported my first alfa, a ten year old 101 sprint, in 74.......from then on it became a 1974 101 giulia sprint.......I just couldn't get them to change their bl**dy silly minds<img src="http://www.alfabb.com/bb/forums/images/smilies/wink.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Wink" class="inlineimg" />
He means the VIN stamped on the firewall. Another "plate" from another car was welded on over the original VIN. I've seen this done in the US.
That's correct...I've recovered the original chassis number after removing the welded in S2 number.
 
61 - 66 of 66 Posts
Top