Alfa Romeo Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is there a way to visibly tell the difference between cams for a 2L spica and a 2L Euro spec car? I've pulled my SPICA and picked up a set of cams in Holland but not sure if are the right ones.

Thanks,
Fred
 

·
Trained (ex)Professional, , 1953-2018 RIP,
Joined
·
16,232 Posts
If they are Alfa cams, the part number will tell. The Euro S2 1750/2l carb cams are 105480320001 (or 51). The Spica cams are, I think, 105020320001 (or is it 00 :rolleyes:).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks Jim!
Many of the people I met at last weeks Sportivo in Holland asked me "do you know Jim from the AlfaBB?" You are quite a celebrity.

The cams I picked up are numbered: 10520 03200 00
One end says M on one and B on the other end.

Fred
 

·
Trained (ex)Professional, , 1953-2018 RIP,
Joined
·
16,232 Posts
Celebrity, huh? ;)

Hmmm. I'm thinking late 1600 and S1 1750s for the 10520 cams. I'll check the books when I get home tonight (heck, I can't remember every part number :rolleyes:).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,857 Posts
Have complete data for the Eurospec cams mentinoned above if those are the ones you are interested in. Shortlist is 9.5mm lift. Duration inlet 295*, outlet 281.4*.
 

·
Trained (ex)Professional, , 1953-2018 RIP,
Joined
·
16,232 Posts
Hmmm. I'm thinking late 1600 and S1 1750s for the 10520 cams.
Oh, poo. Seems I reversed two cam applications. :eek:
The 105200320000 are the Spica cams and the 105020320001 are the late 1600/S1 1750. Sorry.
The Euro S2 1750/2l are indeed 105480320001.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
561 Posts
I have a vague memory that there is also some variation in some 105480320001 cams. There are the ones as installed in S2 1750 and 2000 105 cars (and also early 1800 Alfettas) and ones installed in later 2 L 116 cars. They were both numbered the same, but the early ones had 10.1 mm lift (measured off the base circle) and the later ones had only 9.8 mm. Here in Aus, all 116s had 105200320000 up until about 1984 when they went to the 9.8 mm 105480320001 until the nord engine was discontinued when out emmision standard ADR 37/00 was introduced.

I could be wrong, but the moral is: not all 10548 cams are equal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,198 Posts
Hi Clayton,

Recently I sent a 10548 "01" cam and a 10548 "51" cam to a well known cam shop. I wanted them to run a real comparison of the two.

What they found is that the cams have the same lift and dration BUT the ramp was faster on the "51" cam. I will post the results in a .pdf for all of you.



I have a vague memory that there is also some variation in some 105480320001 cams. There are the ones as installed in S2 1750 and 2000 105 cars (and also early 1800 Alfettas) and ones installed in later 2 L 116 cars. They were both numbered the same, but the early ones had 10.1 mm lift (measured off the base circle) and the later ones had only 9.8 mm. Here in Aus, all 116s had 105200320000 up until about 1984 when they went to the 9.8 mm 105480320001 until the nord engine was discontinued when out emmision standard ADR 37/00 was introduced.

I could be wrong, but the moral is: not all 10548 cams are equal.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top