Alfa Romeo Forums banner
21 - 29 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
I may have misspoken in my reply to Cris, and you, italcarguy, may be right. I was working from memory...which is not a good thing! I have gobs of photos and links at home and work, and so far haven't been able to substantiate the 6C2300 at Imperial Palace. So I'll concede the point gracefully and bow to yours and Cris' better information. I know from your other posts that you have pretty good data at your fingertips! But if I come across my photo or other reference to a 6C2300 at IP, I'll post it.

On the Imperial Palace website somewhere, there's a 6C2500 berlinetta for sale (or was, recently) claiming SN 915030. No mention of Mussolini or Petacci in the description. Was your #915033 a typo or was there website wrong and the number is actually 030? If both of are correct, do you have a photo of 033?

In their "sold" listing, two 6C2500s are listed, one simply a 1939 Alfa Romeo and the other a 1939 Alfa Romeo 6C2500. Perhaps duplicate entries on their part? No photos or details at all for either car.

And in older links to IP or elsewhere, I've not been able to find any photos or other info on the Mussolini car that reportedly was or is in their possession, so I have at this time no idea what it looks like.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,941 Posts
Imperial Palace AR6C followup

My notes and records are certainly not complete so I appreciate input. That is one main reason why I share lists. The hope is always to stimulate input. It is not to say "This is the way it was, period." I don't expect our knowledge will ever become complete enough or definitive enough in all ways to say that we know it all, done, finito. In fact, even amongst the things we think we know, there is the occasional "oops" based on a mistaken assumption somewhere in the chain. All we can do at that point is correct the former error and try to explain it, best done if the nature of the confusion can be determined.

With that in mind, looking again at my notes:

915005 is not certain to have been through Imperial Palace as I have it listed as "Imperial Palace?" in the chain of ownership. Note the question mark that I missed in my hasty scan of the listing yesterday. There is the chance that 915033 was mistaken as 915005 at some point.

915033 is definitely the "ex-Petacci" car that was at Imperial Palace for some time. It is not a stretch to think that it came as a gift from "Mussolini and was therefor referred to at times as "ex-Mussolini". I should say: "claimed ex-Claretta Petacci"!

If Imperial Palace also offered and sold 915030, then the reports that Malcolm Harris and Charlie Harris sold that car would seem to be true. It is not claimed to be "ex Mussolini" nor does it have a supercharger. As a point of interest that may allude to additional history, it was discovered having quite a number of Czech parts in it.

As an aside, I would not be surprised to find that a 6C2300 or 6C2500 was fitted "in period" with a supercharger for road use by someone somewhere. Perhaps even for a minor race somewhere even though I don't recall seeing any trace of that in data collected on a lot of obscure events.

However, NOT FOR RACING IN ANY MAJOR EVENT IN ITALY! The racing rules of the late 1930's forbade the use of superchargers in all but GP (formula) style events. There were free formula events here and there ... so there is always a possibility ...

All the best.

John de Boer
The Italian Car Registry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,009 Posts
If Imperial Palace also offered and sold 915030, then the reports that Malcolm Harris and Charlie Harris sold that car would seem to be true.
John, FYI: The car is currently still in the auto collection and for sale (see here). It must have been for sale for a while. I took the attched pictures a year ago with my cell phone.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
The picture of the Petacci car that Björn posted looks more like the car I remember seeing at the IP in 1996. The IP's current 6c is definitely not the same car. I have seen it a few times (I am friends with the owner of the collection) and it only came to them within the past few years.
That said, I seem to recall the car the Mussolini-related car being very distinct in some ways (the Petacci car looks very similar to the green 6c.) I think it's featured in a book my dad has about the IP collection and will ask him to look it up.
If I recall correctly, the Mussolini car was listed as being a gift from Il Duce to his mistress, maybe?
Cris
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
More than one

Hi

Mussolini's mistress car is alive and well in totally original condition and patina. It's
a 2300 Pescara. It's not for sale. It's very beautiful.
Then at least two cars are attributed to Petacci. The one I saw in NY was definitely a 6C2500 and I have a photo of the badge to confirm. What I do not have is concrete confirmation of the attribution other than the news story about it.
 
21 - 29 of 29 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top