What is a 105/115 Spider? - Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums
 12Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:29 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
Gold Subscriber
 
gkmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 43
Garage
What is a 105/115 Spider?

My 1980 Spider is often described in literature and articles as a 105/115. Does this mean it isn't a 105 anymore, but it isn't quite a 115 yet?
Attached Images
 

Greg - 1980 Spider Veloce, Western New York
gkmeyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
Gold Subscriber
 
Norseman50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,447
Garage
What are the first 3 digits of you car's VIN?
Norseman50 is offline  
post #3 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:50 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
Gold Subscriber
 
gkmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 43
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norseman50 View Post
What are the first 3 digits of you car's VIN?
115, but much of the documentation refers to it as a 105, which is why I had the question.

Greg - 1980 Spider Veloce, Western New York
gkmeyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:58 AM
Registered User
 
evieceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 79
Garage
1971 Spider was a 105.62, From 1972 onwards (there might be a cutoff date but I don't know) they were 115. 105/115 more than likely refers to the Kammtail spider series.
Alfaboutvegas likes this.

Last edited by evieceli; 07-19-2017 at 11:06 AM.
evieceli is offline  
post #5 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 11:50 AM
Registered User
 
GV27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Posts: 1,717
Garage
Send a message via AIM to GV27
Yours is a 115. People say 105/115 because it's essentially the same car. There were obviously some important changes to the body and trim as they made the transition and there have been some important changes since, but the majority of parts will fit either series - i.e. any Spider (or any Giulia for that matter) from 1966 to 1994. For example if I want, say, a new trailing arm bushing for my 1990 (115) Spider from ClassicAlfa I would just click on "105 series Spider" and then click the trailing arm bushing. I would do exactly the same thing if I had a '68 105 series. You do want to pay attention because not EVERY part fits EVERY car, but most do.

If you look at the Centerline rebuild kits you referenced you'll see that the only difference between the 105 and 115 kits is the swaybar bushings - they were different early on.

Now I would say that referring to a 1980 specifically as a 105/115 is entirely incorrect - it's a 115 for sure and your VIN reflects that - but saying "I need a rear suspension refresh kit for a 105/115 Spider" is certainly correct.
Lokki and gkmeyer like this.

Chris

1990 Spider Veloce

Last edited by GV27; 07-19-2017 at 01:14 PM.
GV27 is offline  
post #6 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 11:55 AM
Registered User
 
nealric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,001
Garage
A lot of articles/literature refers to "105/115" since they are still the same basic platform and mechanicals. Most parts are interchangeable.
nealric is offline  
post #7 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
Gold Subscriber
 
not2old4toys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sisters, Oregon
Posts: 2,435
Garage
European Spiders have always been 105. Whenever you order from Classicalfa you are order from the 105 Spider section
Cheers, Jon

Present:
1967 Spider
1974 GTV (1969 Tribute)
1993 Spider ( project)
2018 Stelvio
Past:
1964 Giulia Sprint. 1966 Giulietta 101 Sprint
1967 Super 1968 GTV 1974 Berlina
1979 Alfetta Mille Miglia 1987 Milano
Non Alfa:
1953 MGTD 1958 TR3 1962 AH 3000 MKII
1969 AMX
not2old4toys is online now  
post #8 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
Gold Subscriber
 
gkmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 43
Garage
I guess the way I'm seeing it referenced is that the cars around 1980 were kind of 'tweeners, but I guess there is some more sense to it than that.

Greg - 1980 Spider Veloce, Western New York
gkmeyer is offline  
post #9 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 09:57 PM
Senior Member
Gold Subscriber
 
Jim G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ga
Posts: 3,746
Garage
In the early 70's Alfa started numbering the U.S. spiders as 115's. So if your spider is a U.S. spec car then its a 115. All the parts that were different from a euro spec spider started with 115. If the part was the same between both the euro and the U.S. spider the part number started with 105.

As the spider evolved into the 80's and 90's. The 105/115 pretty much merged together.

So Alfa's 115 model number just designated that the car was built to U.S. specs for emissions and crash standards andall the other stupid stuff the DOT made manufacturers do.

1969 1750 Spider Veloce w/dual webers, 1969 1750 Berlina, 1971 1750 Spider Veloce w/ dual webers, 1985 Spider Veloce 23,000 orig. miles, {Two} 1986 Spider Veloces, 1987 Spider Veloce bought new, 1988 Quadrifoglio, 1991 164S, Plus several more. I think they are breeding.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
I just got 2 more. Now I have a Matta. I must be crazy.
Jim G is online now  
post #10 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:02 PM
Registered User
 
hunttheshunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by not2old4toys View Post
European Spiders have always been 105.
Totally incorrect. Euro Spiders also differ in 105/115's as well as ROW.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimG
As the spider evolved into the 80's and 90's. The 105/115 pretty much merged together.
No. Spiders and as well Giulias got 115's VIN #'s from early Seventies on. IN EUROPE, TOO.

R.I.P. Alfa Romeo 1910 - 1986. 1987---> Badge engineering since then.

Last edited by hunttheshunt; 07-19-2017 at 10:07 PM.
hunttheshunt is online now  
post #11 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-19-2017, 10:36 PM
Registered User
 
evieceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 79
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim G View Post
In the early 70's Alfa started numbering the U.S. spiders as 115's. So if your spider is a U.S. spec car then its a 115. All the parts that were different from a euro spec spider started with 115. If the part was the same between both the euro and the U.S. spider the part number started with 105.

As the spider evolved into the 80's and 90's. The 105/115 pretty much merged together.

So Alfa's 115 model number just designated that the car was built to U.S. specs for emissions and crash standards andall the other stupid stuff the DOT made manufacturers do.
I have 2 1971 spuders. The engine bay tag clearly show 105.62. I'm surprised that you didnt notice that on your 71 Alfa. It's all a bit confusing though. I buy parts under 115, but sometimes under105.

Last edited by evieceli; 07-19-2017 at 10:40 PM.
evieceli is offline  
post #12 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-20-2017, 07:37 AM
Registered User
 
GV27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Posts: 1,717
Garage
Send a message via AIM to GV27
Alfa did this kind of thing all the time. If anyone tells you anything they ever did has a firm delineation date they're likely wrong. The OP's car is definitely a 115 though - it says so on the VIN plate and they were definitely (probably) done with 105s by 1980.

Total chaos around 1970 though.
gkmeyer likes this.

Last edited by GV27; 07-20-2017 at 08:13 AM.
GV27 is offline  
post #13 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-20-2017, 10:36 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,406
Well, up until 72 Fusi referred to 2000 Spiders as 105s. There is no evidence of 105 or 115 on my UK 78 Spider so I am intrigued to see that is referred to on the VIN plate. I don't have one of those either!

Stuart
'57 Spider Veloce, '57 Lightweight, '60 SZ, '76 2000 Spider. '60 Sprint
alfazagato is offline  
post #14 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-23-2017, 01:54 PM
Registered User
 
howndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: E-town, Canada
Posts: 966
I always thought that the 105 was the 1750 and 115 was 2000..

1969 1750 Spider*Giorgia?*
1970 1750 Spider*magica*--mi ha lasciato per un altro,luglio 2015
howndog is offline  
post #15 of 46 (permalink) Old 07-23-2017, 03:31 PM
Registered User
 
evieceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 79
Garage
Yeah, so did I. I'm afraid to say it concretely as there are so many differing opinions here. I had a 1979 2000 and it was a 115. My two 1750s are 105.
evieceli is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome