Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Mig with Gas. See weld. Opinions. Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
06-10-2019 04:33 AM
SOROKOS @ jantar
Thank you a lot, I 'll study all, carefully !
06-10-2019 04:30 AM
SOROKOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by emerald View Post
Also try a stitching motion, almost like making little loops that overlap. Kinda like you're sewing the two pieces together. That and greater heat should help. And don't forget that it's a balance of wire speed and heat, so sometimes you need to tweak both a little.
@ emerald, Yes, I agree !
But I noticed, that a bad Earth could confuse, and lost the right regulation.
06-07-2019 12:49 AM
jantar A couple of good Youtube sites to have a look at for learning MIG are:

An eight part series on MIG basics.





I found being able to see what they where doing and the speed etc useful.
06-06-2019 04:07 PM
emerald Also try a stitching motion, almost like making little loops that overlap. Kinda like you're sewing the two pieces together. That and greater heat should help. And don't forget that it's a balance of wire speed and heat, so sometimes you need to tweak both a little.
06-06-2019 09:46 AM
SOROKOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSk View Post
, yeah battery is not an issue!

Hope you have a welding helmet for your dog
Pete
06-04-2019 03:19 PM
PSk
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOROKOS View Post
Thank you for this info, Pete! But look this foto...
, yeah battery is not an issue!

Hope you have a welding helmet for your dog
Pete
06-04-2019 11:00 AM
SOROKOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1750GT View Post
... shine a flashlight on the welds (from the opposite side) and look for pin holes..... This is best done at night time with the lights turned off.
1750GT, YES. Very usefull notice ! Thanks !
06-04-2019 09:26 AM
1750GT One other word of advice. After completing what you think is a full run of beads, shine a flashlight on the welds (from the opposite side) and look for pin holes.....you will most assuredly have a lot of them. You will need to go over those areas next. This is best done at night time with the lights turned off.
06-04-2019 04:51 AM
SOROKOS
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSk View Post
Make sure you disconnect the car's battery before welding with an electric welder.
Pete
Thank you for this info, Pete! But look this foto...
Attachment 1570042
06-04-2019 01:29 AM
PSk Make sure you disconnect the car's battery before welding with an electric welder.
Pete
06-04-2019 01:21 AM
SOROKOS First of all, THANK YOU, for your answers !!
And YES. You have right!
I tried again, with more power, and just a bit lower wire speed.
Very-very Better !

(I weld for first time on the car. For that reason, I tried not to damage the sheet metal with holes.
I observed, that big problem, is 'Earthing'. Best connect with body, means best welding.
It depends from the earthing cable and the contact with body. And whole circuit, machine contact-cable-contact on body.
And if the body is under corosion, the resistance is too high, that means, topically you want more curent!
I think very important, perhaps the most important thing-problem, in this type of welding).

@and Metalart: the kind of gas is: 82% Argon and 18% CO2. and wire 0.6mm, (0.0236in).
06-02-2019 05:22 AM
spydaman Hi mate your wire speed is a little too fast and your amps are too low. Just play around till you find the sweet spot. PSK has given you good advice.
By the way the sweet spot is different for different metal thicknesses.
Regards John.
06-02-2019 02:32 AM
Steve105 Got the Sheet Metal Fabrication book by Ed Barr the other day, looks like either wire speed and voltage too low as per figure on page 53.
Yasou Steve
06-02-2019 02:02 AM
PSk The "inside" of a sheet or panel steel welded via the tack method. This has not been ground, but potentially hammer and dollied on.

You can see how each tack penetrated fully.
Pete
06-02-2019 01:43 AM
PSk Turn it up until if you pull the trigger for ~1 second you blow a hole in the metal. Then either turn it down slightly, or learn to pull the trigger for less than a second.

In thin sheet metal you weld by tacking, not running beads. Eventually your tacks join and the joint is welded.

If you weld like 3mm plus thick you can keep the trigger pulled and push a long seam weld and it should look like this ...🙂
Pete
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome