"Alfa Romeo prewar 6C?" - Ebay - Page 2 - Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 06-24-2019, 12:15 PM
PSk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tauranga New Zealand
Posts: 11,405
Send a message via AIM to PSk Send a message via Yahoo to PSk
Would be great to restore the FIAT!
Pete

'71 1750 Series 2 GTV:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
156 Series 1 v6 ... and remember it's all just opinions
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PSk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 06-24-2019, 04:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Modbury (Adelaide)
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by iicarJohn View Post
My notes show that this chassis was reported 2014 as bearing the chassis number "1341537".
There is no Fiat 503 known to my studies bearing this sort of number. This does not make such a number impossible for a Fiat 503 but I would certainly like to know some details as to why this chassis is believed to be Fiat 503.

The 503 chassis identified thus far in my studies are numbered:
420xxxx
421xxxx
422xxxx
423xxxx
424xxxx

I have questions about certain numbers reported for Fiat 501 cars that may reveal some inconsistencies (perhaps bad data?) when answered?

I've been told more than once that, for the Fiat 501, the first two digits "13" in a chassis number signify "export" examples. That the third digit represents the year. I wonder if the second digit actually represents a chassis length variation that was often exported and became identified "export" as a result?

There is a Fiat 501 numbered 1341704 in the "Museo Nazionale dell'Automobile" in Torino. The museum was born as Museo dell'Automobile "Carlo Biscaretti di Ruffia" when formed and carried that name until relatively recently. The car was displayed as a "1921" example when I looked at it a bit carefully (approximately 30 years ago) but I suspect the chassis & engine date from 1924. Now I wonder what the wheelbase length is! They have another Fiat 501 that I should look at more carefully to identify the chassis number and check additional details.

There is (or was) a Fiat 501 in Australia with a chassis number reported as "1342093".

119xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1919.
130xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1920. It seems likely that there were 120xxxx numbers as well?
121xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1921.
122xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1922.
123xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1923.
124xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1924.
125xxxx numbers were theoretically issued 1925.

"140135" (if there is no reporting error?) may fit among the 1920 cars?
1413841 may fit among the 1921 cars?
Hi John,
Thankyou for the research. I managed to get a photo and the second and third photo basic enhanced, I will try again later.
So far can only see **41537
Regards Steve
Attached Images
   

Last edited by Steve105; 06-24-2019 at 09:49 PM.
Steve105 is online now  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 06-25-2019, 12:10 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Modbury (Adelaide)
Posts: 653
Here is a zoom.
Is it 3141537 or 1341537?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Steve105; 06-29-2019 at 03:56 AM.
Steve105 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 12:19 PM
Registered User
 
1300TI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Garage
Interesting project. It really is a 503 chassis, although the rear part looks to be boxed rather nicely.

I am collecting parts to complete my Fiat 501, which, according to Fiat Centro Storico, was made in autumn of 1925 as a bare chassis. It already had a higher compression head and huge front brakes as it was one of the last 501 produced before the model designation changed to 503 with minor modifications. As my rails were covered in rust, I gently wire brushed them and wiped the dust with some solvent before copying the fainted number to a piece of paper with a stencil, a trick that I used often as a young boy with some coins. If you can find the first number, let me know, as I can tell quite a lot about what kind of a car it was using my archive notes.

It is not easy to tell if the front axle is from a similar Fiat, I suspect that it is not and also the springs look wrong to me. The rear axle is certainly from something else, could it be from a 102 series Alfa-Romeo or some Austin or Holden then? 1920s Fiats had very beautifully casted torque-tube rear axles with an oval differential casing, which I sadly haven't been able to find in complete form here in Finland. As it happens, I've been able to find a lot of smaller parts for my car from Australia, which was an important market for Fiat in the 1920s and 501's seem to have survived well there.

Fiat 501S, Siata 1500CTS, 1600SS, 1300TI, 1750 Berlina, F12, 3x2000 Berlina, 2x1600 Super, 2x1600GTJunior, Alfetta 1.8, 127, 128, 156 2.0JTS
1300TI is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Alfa Romeo Bulletin Board & Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome